BLOG
All the submissions to the 2017 Ned Kelly Awards have just been announced and as usual, every year as the entries start to roll in, I start to fret about the ones I haven't had a chance to read yet - this year, needless to say is no different :) Check out the full list at: http://www.austcrimewriters.com/2017-submissions(link is external) or follow the links below to those that somebody here have been lucky enough to review.
Best Fiction
- 13 Point Plan For a Perfect Murder, David Owen
- A Donation of Murder, Felicity Young
- A Straits Settlement, Brian Stoddart
- An Isolated Incident, Emily Maquire
- Bad Blood, Gary Kemble
- Black Teeth, Zane Lovitt and Robert Goodman's Review
- Blue Steal, Marnie St Clair
- Crimes of the Father, Tom Keneally
- Crimson Lake, Candice Fox and Robert Goodman's Review
- Dangerous to Know, Anne Buist (Robert's Review)
- Dark Heart, James Phelan
- Dead in the Water, Tania Chandler and Robert Goodman's Review
- Dead Men Don't Order Flake, Sue Williams
- Deception, Tory Hayward
- Devour, L.A. Larkin and Robert Goodman's Review
- Finding Thyme, T.J. Hamilton
- Flight Path, Ian Andrew
- Frenzy in Frome Road, Pamela M Arnold
- Gunshine State, Andrew Nette
- Holy Death, Peter Mulraney
- Invitation to Murder, Beth Prentice
- Keeper of Secrets, Terry R Barca
- Macleay's Swallowtail, Christopher Donald Blake
- Mayan Mendacity, LJM Owen
- Old Scores, David Whish-Wilson
- Out of the Ice, Ann Turner
- Poisoned Palette, Jill Paterson
- Romeo's Gun, David Owen
- Running Against the Tide, Amanda Ortlepp
- Scared to Death, Rachel Amphlett
- Shadows of Hunters Ridge, Sarah Barrie
- Signal Loss, Garry Disher and Robert Goodman's Review
- Slaughter Park, Barry Maitland (Robert's Review)
- Tell the Truth, Shame the Devil, Melina Marchetta and Robert Goodman's Review
- The Bank Manager, Roger Monk
- The Benevolent Deception, Aiden L Bailey
- The Bookmaker from Rabaul, Peter Bowes
- The Dirty Little Dog, Jeremy Fisher
- The Falls, B Michael Radburn
- The Golden Child, Wendy James
- The Grief Hole, Kaaron Warren
- The Life and Death of Lily, Veronica L Scott
- The One Who Got Away, Caroline Overington
- The ONLY Good Terrorist..., Terence Charles
- The Prodigal Son, Sulari Gentill
- The Rock Art Murders, David Kilner
- The Rules of Backyard Cricket, Jock Serong
- The Scandalous Life of Sasha Torte, Lesley Truffle
- The Serpent's Sting, Robert Gott
- The Shadow Game, Steve Lewis & Chris Ulhmann
- The Soldier's Curse, Meg and Tom Keneally
- The Summertime Dead, Robert Engwerda
- The Tao Deception, John M Green
- The Wrong Hand, Jane Jago
- Vigil, Angela Slatter
- Whistle Down the Wire, Robert Engwerda
Best First Fiction
- All These Perfect Strangers, Aioffe Clifford
- Backwoods Ripper, Anna Willett
- Bad Guys Go To Heaven, Angus Thornett
- Brazen Violations, Jonathan Macpherson
- Burn Patterns, Ron Elliott
- But One Heartbeat Away, Jette Christensen
- Ghost Girls, Cath Ferla
- Hard Labour, Bill Bateman
- Heart of Brass (Book 1 of Antipodean Queen Series), Felicity Banks
- Isolation, S J Gardiner
- Man in the Corner, Nathan Besser
- Only Daughter, Anna Snoekstra and Andrea Thompson's Review
- Something for Nothing, Andy Muir
- The Barista's Guide To Espionage, Dave Sinclair
- The Dry, Jane Harper and Robert Goodman's Review
- The Love of a Bad Man, Laura Elizabeth Woollett
- The Road To Winter, Mark Smith
- The Unfortunate Victim, Greg Pyers
- Whispering Wind, Robert Scott
- Winter Traffic, Stephen Greenall
True Crime
- Busted, Keith Moor
- Denny Day, Terry Smyth
- Getting Away with Murder, Duncan McNab
- Into the Darkness, Robin Bowles
- Mayhem, Matthew Thompson
- Mrs Kelly, Grantlee Kieza
- Murder at Myall Creek, Mark Tedeschi
- Planet Jackson, Brad Norington
- Roger Rogerson, Duncan McNab
- The Drowned Man, Brendan James Murray
- The Ethics of Evil - Stories of H Division, Ray Mooney
- The Good Cop, Justine Ford
- The Last Dog on the Island, Steve Kelleher
- The Squad, Yoni Bashan
- To Hell And Back, Carolyn Pethick
Looks like quite a bit of catching up to do.